Disclaimer: This notice is required by the Federal Food & Cosmetic Act: The contents of this website are for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of a qualified health provider with any questions you  may have regarding a medical condition. It is advised that pregnant and lactating women consult their health provider before applying these products. Keep out of eyes and mucous membranes. All of our products should be used with the same care and caution as any other bath or household product you use. Earthwind Botanicals assumes no liability for claims arising from the misuse of our products

Bath & Body Oils
sweet almond oil, jojoba oil, avocado oil, wheatgerm oil, tocopherols (natural vitamin e), grapefruit seed extract, essential oils

Lip Therapy
cocoa butter, shea butter, beeswax, avocado oil, jojoba oil, tocopherols (natural vitamin e), essential oils
naked lip therapy contains no essential oils

Mamas Better Belly Bar

Oatmeal Bath Fizzers
sodium bicarbobate, citric acid, zea mays (corn starch), oatmeal, tapioch starch, almond oil, witch hazel extract,  essential oils, sodium borate, rosemary oil extract

Sunny Rose Tub Teas
dried rose, hibiscus, calendula, orange, and essential oils

Marvelously Mellow Tub Teas
dried lavender, chamomile, calendula, and essential oils

Soap Bars/ Soap Balls
distilled water/or spring water, saponified oils of almond, olive, palm, coconut, and cocoa butter, shea buter, essential oils, rosemary oil extract, tocopherols (natural vitamin e), herbs for texture or for colorants
*Specialty soaps often have additional vegetable or fruit oils . *Soap Balls do not contain cocoa butter

Room & Linen Sprays
distilled water, essential oils, citric acid, potassium sorbate












RAW INGREDIENTS
OIls/ Butters/Waxes
Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis): Obtained from the nut of a tree, sweet almond oil is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It has been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.

Avocado Oil (Persea Americana, Persea gratissima): This oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. This highly therapeutic oil which is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein, pantothenic acid, and fatty acids, is especially helpful with skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

Beeswax: It has the sweet smell of honey and adds many wonderful properties to toiletries.

Camelina Oil (Camelina sativa)
(Not to be confused with Camellia Oil.) This oil is also known as false flax or gold-of-pleasure and is high in Omega-3 linolenic acid. Records of plant cultivation date back as far as the Iron Age as the oil was used as a source of fuel as well as a skin moisturizer. Research shows that Camelina oil has good skin softening properties. It is emollient, has good spreading properties, provides lubricity in both hair and skin preparations, and improves skin elasticity. Camelina oil is someties used as a replacement for

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma caacao): Pressed Cocoa Butter is the fat that is obtained by the hydraulic pressing of cocoa nib or cocoa mass ( cocoa liquor) obtained from cocoa beans. No solvents are used in this all natural pressing process. It has a wonderful aroma and is great for softening and healing skin. It is often used for the prevention of stretch marks.

Coconut Oil(Cocos nucifera):This lard-like substance is obtained from copra, the dried "meat" of coconut. Distillers separate the copra from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed, and then expressed to remove the oil. This coconut becomes a liquid at 76 degrees. It is semi-liquid at room temperature. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather. Soapmakers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap.

Coconut Oil, Virgin (organic)
  When you take a whiff of this virgin, pure oil you will be transported to an island somewhere in the Caribbean or the South Pacific. This oil is processed by technology developed in Japan using a centrifuge and gravity. They harvest the coconut and the coconut milk is extracted by centrifuge with a density separator. Both the fractionated and virgin coconut oils come directly from the Fiji islands andits purity can be attested for. It has the most intoxicating coconut fragrance one could ask for. Its texture is a soft-solid with a creamy texture while at room temperature.

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)
This is a pale yellow oil with a pleasant, light and nutty taste. Extremely helpful in treating menstrual and pre-menstrual problems, eczema and psoriasis. It’s useful in treating allergic skin problems;  Its healing action results from its high content of gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that is vital to cell and body functions and not produced by the body itself.

Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis): Jojoba is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish, soften, and moisturize mature and dry skin. It is helpful in healing psoriasis, dermatitis, acne, and dry scalps.

Kukui Nut Oil Aleurites moluccana
Kukui nut oil, brought to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers, is quickly absorbed into the skin. Kukui nut oil is high in linoleic and linolenic essential fatty acids. Excellent for skin conditioning after sun exposure, as well as for acne, eczema, psoriasis, hemorrhoids, dry/wrinkled skin and offers good protection for outdoor sports. It offers just the right amount of lubrication without leaving a greasy feeling. Excellent for chapped skin and may prevent scarring.

Olive Oil-Pomace (Olea Europaea)
Pomace olive oil  is extracted from the residues (skins and pits) of olives.

Palm Oil (Elaeis Guinnesis)
Palm oil is produced from the pulp or flesh of the fruit of the oil palm. Palm oil contains an equal proportion of unsaturated fatty acids, containing about 40% oleic acids (monounsaturated), 44% palmitic acids and oleic acids, which are also the major fatty acids produced by the body. It is a natural source of Vitamin E, the tocopherols, and tocotrienols and is also a very rich source of beta-carotene, an important source of Vitamin A. Palm oil makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. vegetable tallow and adds firmness to bar soaps, giving a pale white-yellow color.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
Shea butter, also called African Karité butter, is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree.The shea butter we use is cold expeller pressed and carbon treated to remove the impurities. It is not solvent extracted, but mechanically extracted. There are no impurities whatsoever. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin.



Wheat Germ Oil ( Triticum spp.): This thick oil is an antioxidant and very rich in vitamin E. It can be used to nourish dry or cracked skin and soothes eczema and psoriasis. It also may help in reducing scarring and preventing stretch marks. Mature skin will especially benefit from this oil.

DRY INGREDIENTS

Baking Soda,  (Sodium Bicarbonate)
Sodium Bicarbonate is a naturally occurring substance that is present in all living things--it helps living things maintain the pH balance necessary for life. Baking soda is made from soda ash, also known as sodium carbonate. It is often used in bath fizzies, salts and milks.


Citric Acid: One of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic industry, it is derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugars.  It  is used as a preservative to adjust acid-alkali balance and also as an astringent.  No known toxicity.

Salt, Dead Sea:
The therapeutic effects of bathing in the Dead Sea were well known even in times of antiquity. Its waters are unique compared to other seas and lakes, first and foremost due to the high concentration of salts reaching 27% compared to 3% in ordinary sea water. It is believed that the therapeutic properties of the Dead Sea are due to a large extent to the presence of magnesium, potassium and calcium chlorides and a comparatively high concentration of bromides. These special chemical compositions and special climatic conditions help make the Dead Sea an ideal spot for the curing of rheumatic and certain skin diseases. Dead Sea Salts are a mixture of bath salts which contain the important salts of the Dead Sea. The mixture is obtained by natural evaporation and crystallization of Dead Sea salts from the brines. This process enriches the therapeutically valuable potassium and magnesium salts, while retaining all the other mineral elements of the Dead Sea. The  salts contain no additives. The physical appearance of true Dead Sea Salt ranges from off-white to light brown in color. For partial baths of hot tubs, 6%-8% of the total water volume may be prepared. For a standard bath of warm water, about 3.3 lbs. of Dead Sea Salts should be added. After use, close securely so no air can penetrate. Keep air exposure to a minimum. 

Kaolin Clay:
China clay (white clay) is the mildest of all clays and is used in  soaps for sensitive skin as well as dry skin.



ESSENTIAL OILS
(Note: Essential oils should never be used directly on the skin, except for tea tree and lavender). We dilute  the essential oils with bases in all of our products.)

Bergamot: Citrus bergamia, cold pressed peel, Italy
It has an uplifting, spicy and sweet aroma. It is most famous for its use in Earl Grey Tea and Perfumes. Inhaled, Bergamot is said to relax the nervous system. It also serves as an antiseptic and is great for wound, acne, and oily skin. We use bergatene free bergamot so that photoxicity is not an issue.

Cedarwood, Virginia: Juniperus virginiana, steam distilled wood, U.S.A
Also known as Red cedar, it is from the family Cupressaceæ. Although this tree is from this family and not from the family Pinaceæ, it is still called Virginia Cedar. Its scent is sweet and woody, sometimes reminiscent of sandalwood. Calms nervous tension and states of anxiety. Care should be taken that garments do not directly touch wood treated with Cedarwood essential oil.

Cinnamon Leaf: Cinnamomum zeylanicum, steam distilled leaf, Ceylon
Leaf oil is in great use commercially in foods, mouth preparations, soaps and toiletries. Warm and spicy aroma; it's a rich, yellow oil is used as an insecticide, emmenagogue, antispasmodic, antibacterial, aphrodisiac and antifungal particularly against Candida and Aspergillis. As an inhalation, it is excellent for exhaustion, feelings of depression and weakness. It is a very effective antiseptic, digestive and anti-rheumatic and is regarded as one of the strongest antiseptic oils. Useful for preventing infectious and contagious diseases.  The leaf oil is relatively non-toxic.  but it  is very powerful, should be used with extreme care, could be a skin irritant for certain persons.

Clove Bud: Eugenia caryophyllata, steam distilled bud, Madagascar
Clove bud oil has a sweet, rich, warm, spicy and penetrating aroma with a fruity top note and a woody base note. Clove bud oil lifts depression and is recommended as an inhalation when feeling weak and lethargic. It's excellent as an antiseptic because of the high proportion of eugenol. It should never be used directly on the skin or in large concentrations.

Fennel (Foeniculum vulgaris): This oil has a sweet licorice- like aroma. Its main qualities are warming and drying. It is said to be an excellent body cleanser and may help rid the body of toxins.

Geranium: Pelargonium graveolens, steam distilled leaf, Egypt (standard cultivation), Madagascar (organic)
Sweet, heavy aroma, somewhat like rose with a minty overtone.  Calms anxiety, lifts the spirit, assists with depression. Useful for all conditions of the woman's reproductive system as an inhalant and massage application, beneficial for PMS. Helps clear the body of toxins and this may be helpful with addictions. Stimulates the lymphatic system which keeps infection at bay. Eases neuralgia. Indicated for all problems of the nervous system such as anxiety and nervous fatigue. The oil is a diuretic and a lymphatic stimulant which can help relieve congestion, fluid retention and swollen ankles. Useful for all skin conditions as it balances sebum. Good for oily skin. It's an excellent remedy for burns, wounds and ulcers.

Ginger: Zingiber officinale, steam distilled root, China.
Spicy, woody, warm, with a hint of lemon and pepper. It is antiseptic, analgesic, expectorant, laxative, and aphrodisiac. Aids memory, cheers one up.

Grapefruit, Pink (Citrus Paradisi): This oil has a fresh sweet, sharp and citrusy aroma. It is said to have antidepressant, antiseptic, diuretic, and stimulating qualities. it is good for stress and depression as it uplifts and revives the spirit. It is said to relieve migraine and premenstrual tension and jet lag.

Lavender (Lavendula Angustifolia), steam distilled flowering top Lavender Fine/French grown at 600-800mts above sea level  Lavender has a light, floral, herbaceous aroma with woody undertones. Lavender is probably one of the most popular herbs used because it is mild on the skin and serves as an analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, deodorant, fungicide, and sedative. It soothes the spirit and helps relax the body and mind when inhaled. Many people find it useful for insomnia and as a general sleep inducer. Lavender is great for skin irritation, sunburn, acne, psoriasis, and scarring. It is one of the safest oils to use on children and with the elderly.

Lemon: Citrus limon, cold pressed peel, California, standard cultivation.
Clean, citrus, sharp citrus aroma.  Helps to clear thoughts, helps with concentration, lifts the spirits. Tonic to the circulatory system, liquefies the blood and aids flow, thereby easing pressure on varicose veins.

Lemongrass: Cymbopogon flexuosus, steam distilled leaf/herb, Guatemala (standard cultivation) and Ethiopia (organic cultivation). Sweet, herbaceous, smoky and lemony aroma. It is tonic, with anti-inflammatory and sedative properties. Stimulates the mind, lifts the spirit, clears the head. Stimulates appetite, helpful with colic and indigestion. Great for aching muscles, relieves tired legs. Relieves fatigue, assists with jet lag. Aids in the flow of milk in nursing mothers. May be a dermal irritant.

Lime: Citrus aurantifolia a/k/a Citrus medica var. acida, cold pressed peel, Persia.
Its aroma is sharp, citrus, tart and sweet with some spice. It is antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, disinfectant, insecticide, restorative. Very stimulating in cases of apathy, depression and anxiety.

Mandarin, red: Citrus reticulata, cold pressed peel, Italy.
Mandarin is a member of the orange family. While tangerine is from the same source, it differs as it is a hybrid of mandarin. Its refreshing aroma has an uplifting quality often used to eliminate depression and anxiety. It has long been used for babies suffering from colic or hiccups. Has a tonic effect on the digestive system, aids the secretion of bile and breaks down fats. It has a history of helping prevent stretch marks as well.

Orange, Sweet: Citrus sinensis var. dulcis, cold pressed peel, U.S.A. (Sweet Orange standard cultivation) ,
Sweet Orange essential oil has a sweet citrus fragrance and is orange in color. It is antidepressant and calming. It refreshes the air and dissipates  odors.

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon Martinii): The aroma of this oil has a uniqueness to it. It is powdery, herbaceous, and floral with a hint of rose. It is antifungal and antiviral. It is known to be good for skin regeneration and regulating oil production of the skin.

Patchouli ( Pogostemon Patchouli): This oil has a strong, earthy, and musky scent. It can be used as an antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, deodorant, insecticide, and fungicide. It stimulates regrowth of skin cells  and is good for rough, cracked skin.

Peppermint (Mentha Piperta): Peppermint provides a strong, refreshing, minty, and herbaceous aroma. It can be cooling and warming at the same time. It may help people become clear headed and refreshed. It is said to relieve states of anger and depression. This oil is not much liked by insects and vermin. Pregnant and lactating women may want to avoid this oil as it may discourage the flow of milk.

Rosemary: Rosemarinus officinalis, steam distilled flowering top/leaf, Spain.
Strong, clear, penetrating, camphoraceous and herbaceous aroma. Clears the head and aids memory, good for mental strain. Helps ease gout and tired, overworked muscles, tired or weak legs and circulatory problems of extremities, as well as cold feet. Since it stimulates blood circulation, it is a good remedy for low blood pressure.Used in shampoo and hair treatments, it helps stimulate blood circulation to the scalp, thus being beneficial for promoting hair growth.

Tangerine ( Citrus Reticulata): Tangerine oil has a warm, citrus, sweet,and tangy aroma. it has antiseptic, and sedative qualities. It may be helpful with stress and tension due to its soothing action on the nervous system. It may help reduce stretch marks and fluid retention, which makes it a great addition in a massage oil for use on pregnant women.



NATURAL PRESERVATIVES/ANTIOXIDANTS
Grapefruit Seed Extract: We use this extract to help preserve our product naturally. It also inhibits the growth of bacteria.

Vitamin E (Tocopherols): Tocopherols refer to the collection of all the different forms of vitamin E that occur naturally in food. They are nature's perfect antioxidant. We use them in our products to slow the onset of rancidity.  The make-up of this oil: 50/50 natural mixed tocopherols & vegetable oil, usually soybean oil.

Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE)
Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE) is a  thick, dark green liquid with a definite herbal aroma which prevents rancidity in products in which vegetable/plant oils have been used. This product is made up of oil soluble antioxidant compounds and is not soluble in water. It has no additives, it is made of 100% rosemary oleoresin.



Have questions about the ingredients we use? Email us.
All rights reserved to Earthwind Botanicals. Copyright 2003- 2006
TM